Privacy Policy

www.ajcmarblegranite.com.au

The legal entity carrying on business under this website is hereunder referred to as “the business”

A. General Website

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) forms part of the service offered to Australian individuals by the business. The business does not have an establishment in the European Union (EU), it does not offer goods and services in the EU and it does not monitor the behaviours of individuals in the EU.

In the course of using this website you may be asked to provide such personal data as name, phone number, street address or email address. This information requested is minimal for the purposes of making contact with you and conducting business transactions with you as and when you require.

Any information that you provide which is of a personal, sensitive or confidential nature whether it relates to you personally or to any organisation legally related to you will be treated with utmost confidentiality by the business.

This website is built on the WordPress platform. WordPress does not collect or store personal information. Nor does it disclose any visitor information for any purpose to any entity in any form. Nor does it receive any information from third parties about our users. Nor does it participate in any form of profiling.

This website is not aimed at children under 18 years of age.

This website does not intentionally collect personal information from children under 18 years of age.

B. Technical Processes

Information which is supplied by you to the business is stored within the website. It is collected via technical processes within the website such as contact forms, comments, cookies, third party embeds, emails, newsletters and analytics.

Contact forms

Information obtained via contact forms are collected only for contact and customer service purposes and only for this stated purpose with some information being used for marketing purposes.

Comments and testimonials

When visitors leave comments or testimonials on the website the business may collect the data shown in the website form as well as the user’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to third parties.

Cookies

Browser cookies are part of tracking technology. They are made up of small bits of code that include an anonymous unique identifier. Browser cookies are transferred to your computer or mobile and stored after you select a web page.

This stored information allows websites to work more efficiently by remembering information such as login details and user preferences which saves the inconvenience of re-inserting information. Login cookies contain no personal data and are discarded when logging out and closing your browser.

This website may use cookies set by plugins. Analytics cookies collect information about how the website is used such as which pages are most visited. Social plug-in cookies can track behavioural trends of members and non-members of social networks.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. By changing browser settings, notifications can be sent when a cookie is being set up or updated and cookies can be blocked altogether.

Third party embedded content

Embedded content (videos, images, articles, etc) taken from external websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has gone onto those external websites.

External websites may collect data or use cookies or embed additional third-party tracking or monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content, in the same way as if you had logged in or had an account on that external website.

The business is aware that users and visitors to this website may upload media files and make them publicly available. For this reason, the development of this website does not include images with any embedded location data (EXIF GPS).

Links to other sites

This website may contain links or references to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy notice. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites.

Hosting, Plug Ins, Apps, Fonts, Emails, Newsletters and/or Analytics

In the development of this website a number of products have been used either from third parties or within the platform itself. The suppliers of these products may collect some anonymous or personal data via this website.

These suppliers may use their own cookies to collect information. Data collection via these cookies are governed by the privacy policy of third party suppliers.

The business recommends that all users and visitors to this website contact the following suppliers’ websites in order to obtain their privacy policies.

  • Flywheel Hosting
  • Google (Analytics, Webfonts, Maps, Search Etc.)
  • Ultimate FAQ Plug in
  • Content Dock Plug in
  • Envira Gallery Plug in
  • WP Client Logo Carousel Plug in
  • Slider revolution Plug in
  • Contact Form 7 Plugin
  • Yoast SEO
  • YouTube
  • Facebook

Note: at any time, you can ask the business to remove the personal data held about you by the business, including any data that you have provided to the business. This does not include any data that the business is obliged to keep for administration, legal or security purposes.

General Terms

www.ajcmarblegranite.com.au

The legal entity carrying on business under this website is hereunder referred to as “the business”

Copyright

Copyright in this website rests with the business. You may download and use content including copy, data, code, images from this web site for your own personal reference only. Such information is not to be used for commercial purposes and it must not otherwise be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any other person or otherwise incorporated into any publication or media without prior permission obtained from the business.

Website: implied agreement to access at own risk

Persons or entities who access, visit, download data or material from this website assume all responsibility and risk for the use of this website and the Internet generally.

By accessing or otherwise using this website you agree to take full responsibility for all costs associated with its use and you agree to fully indemnify the business against all claims and damages arising directly or indirectly from or related to your access and use of this website.

Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall the business be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or loss of profits that result from the use or inability to use this website and/or any other websites which are linked to this site.

The business bears no legal liability for such events as computer system damage, loss of data, interruptions, file deletions, viruses, defects, performance or communication failures, theft or unauthorised access which may occur from accessing or using this website.

The business does not warrant that any defects in this website will be corrected or that this website or the server that makes it available will be free of viruses or other harmful elements.

Internet: data transmission at own risk

While every reasonable effort has been made to protect data transmission over the Internet, this cannot be guaranteed as totally secure. You agree that all information provided by you to the business via forms on this website or via associated emails is transmitted at your own risk.

Content: accuracy, currency and subject to change

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of information contained within this website. Visitors or users should make independent enquiries in all situations where they intend to rely upon such information. The business gives no assurance and does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, currency, non-infringement or availability of information on this website and takes no responsibility for circumstances which may affect the accuracy or currency of information on this website.

The business accepts no liability or responsibility to any person or entity as a consequence of acting upon or in any way relying upon the information or material contained in this website.

Visitors and users finding information that is inaccurate or misleading in any way are invited to contact the business.

The business reserves the right to make changes to website content at any time and without notice and shall bear no legal responsibility for technical inaccuracies or typographical errors which may occur.

Content: no professional advice, no warranties, no contract

The business declares that all website content on this website is general comment only. Information posted on this website must not be construed as professional advice. Website content is not intended to replace consultation with a qualified professional. No person or entity shall rely on any information contained in this website. It is recommended that users and visitors to this website obtain specific advice from a qualified professional.

No information on this website shall create a warranty. This web site is provided on an “as is” or “with all faults” basis without warranties of any kind, express or implied. This disclaimer applies to, but is not limited to, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and any warranty which may otherwise arise from a trade practice, course of dealing or usage. This website is not intended to be a contract, explicit or implied.

Content: no representations, no endorsements

All website references to legal entities; their products or services; hypertext links to other websites; or mentions/images of trade names or trademarks are provided solely for the purpose of convenience and do not constitute or imply any representation or endorsement by the business which is not responsible for the website content, practices, products or services of any other unrelated legal entity and are not liable for any resulting damage or injury.

Content: links to other sites

This website may contain links or references to other websites. The business is not responsible for the accuracy, legality or copyright compliance of any information contained therein.

Third Party Services and Products: no warranty

The business may refer to or use services and products including but not limited to software which have been produced and/or supplied by third parties.

The business does not give any warranty in relation to third party services and products, whether disclosed on this website or not, including any warranty as to their features, performance, merchantability or fitness for purpose and are not liable for any claim or breach arising in relation to third party services and products.

Website: security features and indemnity

By accessing or visiting this website, you agree to observe and maintain the confidentiality of all security features relating to the use of this website (including passwords, access arrangements, etc).

The business will not be liable for damages arising from any unauthorised breach or disclosure of these security features on your part.

You agree to indemnify the business for any loss or liability incurred by the business arising from your unlawful, unauthorised or improper access or use of this website or any breach of these terms by you or your employees, staff, contractors or agents.

Website: availability

The business does not guarantee constant availability of access to this web site and accepts no liability for down time or access failure for whatever reason. By attempting to accessing or otherwise use this website you agree to take no legal action against the business for any loss incurred as a result of failure to access or use this website.

Law and Territory

The above Terms and Conditions are for use within Australia and come under the jurisdiction of the state of New South Wales.

To the extent permitted by law, the business excludes all liability for any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on, any information on the website.

If any law prohibits the exclusion of such liability, the business hereby limits its liability, to the extent permitted by law.

In the event that the business provides products and services outside Australia, the business provides no warranty, express or implied, that the use of this website, or the placing of an order through this website, will comply with any laws or regulations outside Australia.

Any products and services not permitted under offshore domestic laws are not offered via this website.